code.pixies Webdesign Agentur Logo
Legal Information

Data Protection

Data protection

We, code pixies GmbH, An der Wigardstraße 21, 01097 Dresden, Tel.: +49 (0)351 50197600, hallo@code-pixies.de would like to explain to you below which data we process on this website and how. With the following privacy policy we would like to inform you about which types of your personal data (hereinafter also referred to as "data") we process, for what purposes and to what extent.

This privacy policy applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of the provision of our services and in particular on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as “online offering”).

The terms used are not gender specific.

As of: 25 May 2023

Relevant legal basis

Below you will find an overview of the legal bases of the GDPR on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that in addition to the provisions of the GDPR, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our country of residence or domicile. If more specific legal bases are relevant in individual cases, we will inform you of these in the data protection declaration.

Consent (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR) – The data subject has given his or her consent to the processing of personal data concerning him or her for a specific purpose or several specific purposes.

Legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR) – Processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data prevail.

In addition to the data protection regulations of the GDPR, national regulations on data protection apply in Germany. This includes in particular the law on protection against misuse of personal data in data processing (Federal Data Protection Act - BDSG). The BDSG contains in particular special regulations on the right to information, the right to erasure, the right to object, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission and automated decision-making in individual cases, including profiling. It also regulates data processing for the purposes of the employment relationship (Section 26 BDSG), in particular with regard to the establishment, implementation or termination of employment relationships and the consent of employees. In addition, state data protection laws of the individual federal states may apply.

Safety measures

In accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, we take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.
The measures include in particular ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as access to it, input, transfer, ensuring availability and separation. Furthermore, we have set up procedures that ensure the exercise of data subject rights, the deletion of data and reactions to threats to data. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account when developing or selecting hardware, software and processes in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

Transmission of personal data

As part of our processing of personal data, it may happen that the data is transmitted to other bodies, companies, legally independent organizational units or persons or that it is disclosed to them. The recipients of this data may include, for example, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such cases, we observe the legal requirements and in particular conclude appropriate contracts or agreements with the recipients of your data that serve to protect your data.

Data processing in third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if the processing takes place in the context of the use of third-party services or the disclosure or transmission of data to other persons, bodies or companies, this will only be done in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or contractually or legally required transmission, we only process or have the data processed in third countries with a recognized level of data protection, contractual obligation through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, if certifications or binding internal data protection regulations exist (Art. 44 to 49 GDPR, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de).

Deletion of data

The data we process is deleted in accordance with legal requirements as soon as the consents to processing are revoked or other permissions no longer apply (e.g. if the purpose of processing this data no longer applies or it is no longer required for the purpose). If the data is not deleted because it is required for other legally permissible purposes, its processing will be restricted to these purposes. This means that the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax law reasons or whose storage is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person.

Our privacy policy may also contain further information on the storage and deletion of data, which applies primarily to the respective processing operations.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files or other storage notes that store information on end devices and read information from the end devices. For example, to store the login status in a user account, the contents of a shopping cart in an e-shop, the content accessed or the functions used in an online service. Cookies can also be used for different purposes, e.g. to ensure the functionality, security and convenience of online services and to create analyses of visitor flows.

Notes on consent

We use cookies in accordance with legal regulations. We therefore obtain prior consent from users, unless this is not required by law. Consent is not necessary in particular if the storage and reading of information, including cookies, is absolutely necessary in order to provide users with a telemedia service expressly requested by them (i.e. our online offering). Strictly necessary cookies generally include cookies with functions that serve to display and operate the online offering, load balancing, security, storing user preferences and choices, or similar purposes related to the provision of the main and secondary functions of the online offering requested by users. Revocable consent is clearly communicated to users and contains information about the respective cookie usage.

Information on data protection legal bases

The legal basis under data protection law on which we process users' personal data using cookies depends on whether we ask users for consent. If users consent, the legal basis for processing their data is their declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed using cookies is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the commercial operation of our online offering and improving its usability) or, if this is done as part of fulfilling our contractual obligations, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations. We will explain the purposes for which we process cookies in the course of this data protection declaration or as part of our consent and processing processes.

Storage period

With regard to the storage period, the following types of cookies are distinguished:

  • Temporary cookies (also: session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online offering and closed his or her device (e.g. browser or mobile application).
  • Persistent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the device is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. The user data collected using cookies can also be used to measure reach. Unless we provide users with explicit information about the type and storage period of cookies (e.g. when obtaining consent), users should assume that cookies are permanent and that the storage period can be up to two years.

General information on revocation and objection (opt-out):

Users can revoke the consent they have given at any time and also object to the processing in accordance with the legal requirements in Art. 21 GDPR. Users can also declare their objection via the settings of their browser, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (although this may also limit the functionality of our online services). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/.

  • Legal basis:Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter f) GDPR); Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter a) GDPR).

Further information on processing procedures, methods and services:

  • Processing of cookie data based on consent: We use a cookie consent management process within the framework of which the consent of users to the use of cookies or the processing and providers named in the cookie consent management process can be obtained and managed and revoked by users. The declaration of consent is saved so that it does not have to be requested again and so that consent can be proven in accordance with the legal obligation. Storage can take place on the server side and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-in cookie, or with the help of comparable technologies) in order to be able to assign consent to a user or their device. Subject to individual information about the providers of cookie management services, the following information applies: The consent can be stored for up to two years. A pseudonymous user identifier is created and saved with the time of consent, information on the scope of the consent (e.g. which categories of cookies and/or service providers) and the browser, system and device used; Legal basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR).

Provision of the online offer and web hosting

We process user data in order to be able to provide them with our online services. For this purpose, we process the user's IP address, which is necessary to transmit the content and functions of our online services to the user's browser or end device.
Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status); content data (e.g. entries in online forms).

  • Affected people: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offering and user-friendliness; information technology infrastructure (operation and provision of information systems and technical devices (computers, servers, etc.)); security measures.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing procedures, methods and services:

  • Collection of access data and log files: Access to our online offering is logged in the form of so-called "server log files". The server log files can include the address and name of the web pages and files accessed, the date and time of access, the amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider. The server log files can be used for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the servers (particularly in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and, on the other hand, to ensure the utilization of the servers and their stability; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter f) GDPR); Deletion of data: Log file information is stored for a maximum of 30 days and then deleted or anonymized. Data that needs to be retained for evidentiary purposes will not be deleted until the incident in question has been finally resolved.
  • WordPress.com: Hosting and software for the creation, provision and operation of websites, blogs and other online offerings; Service provider: Aut O'Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd., Grand Canal Dock, 25 Herbert Pl, Dublin, D02 AY86, Ireland; Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter f) GDPR); Website: https://wordpress.com; Privacy policy: https://automattic.com/de/privacy/; Data processing agreement: https://wordpress.com/support/data-processing-agreements/.

Blogs and publication media

We use blogs or similar means of online communication and publication (hereinafter "publication medium"). Readers' data is only processed for the purposes of the publication medium to the extent that it is necessary for its presentation and communication between authors and readers or for security reasons. For the rest, we refer to the information on the processing of visitors to our publication medium in the context of this data protection notice.

  • Types of data processed: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); content data (e.g. entries in online forms); usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Affected people: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of contractual services and customer service; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form); Provision of our online offering and user-friendliness; Security measures; Administration and response to inquiries.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing procedures, methods and services:

  • Comments and contributions: When users leave comments or other contributions, their IP addresses may be stored on the basis of our legitimate interests. This is done for our security in case someone leaves illegal content in comments and contributions (insults, prohibited political propaganda, etc.). In this case, we ourselves can be held liable for the comment or contribution and are therefore interested in the identity of the author. Furthermore, we reserve the right to process user information for the purpose of spam detection on the basis of our legitimate interests. On the same legal basis, in the case of surveys, we reserve the right to store users' IP addresses for the duration of their survey and to use cookies to avoid multiple voting. The personal information provided in the comments and contributions, any contact and website information as well as the content information will be stored by us permanently until the user objects; legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter f) GDPR).

Contact and inquiry management

When you contact us (e.g. by post, contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media) and within the framework of existing user and business relationships, the information provided by the inquiring persons will be processed to the extent necessary to answer the contact inquiries and any requested measures.

  • Types of data processed: Contact data (e.g. email, telephone numbers); content data (e.g. entries in online forms); usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Affected people: communication partner.
  • Purposes of processing: Contact requests and communication; administration and response to inquiries; feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form); provision of our online offering and user-friendliness.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Web analysis, monitoring and optimization

Web analysis (also known as "reach measurement") is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to our online offering and can include behavior, interests or demographic information about visitors, such as age or gender, as pseudonymous values. With the help of reach analysis, we can, for example, identify at what time our online offering or its functions or content are most frequently used or invite reuse. We can also understand which areas require optimization.

In addition to web analysis, we can also use testing procedures to test and optimize, for example, different versions of our online offering or its components.

Unless otherwise stated below, profiles, i.e. data summarized for a usage process, can be created for these purposes and information can be stored in a browser or in a device and read from it. The information collected includes in particular websites visited and elements used there as well as technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have consented to us or the providers of the services we use collecting their location data, location data can also be processed.

The IP addresses of the users are also stored. However, we use an IP masking process (i.e. pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect users. In general, no clear user data (such as email addresses or names) is stored as part of web analysis, A/B testing and optimization, but rather pseudonyms. This means that neither we nor the providers of the software used know the actual identity of the users, only the information stored in their profiles for the purposes of the respective processes.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Affected people: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors); profiles with user-related information (creation of user profiles); tracking (e.g. interest/behavior-related profiling, use of cookies); provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.
  • Safety measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. a) GDPR).

Further information on processing procedures, methods and services:

  • Google Analytics: Web analysis, reach measurement and measurement of user flows; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 lit. a) GDPR); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/de/about/analytics/; Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Order processing agreement: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms; Standard contractual clauses (guaranteeing data protection level when processing in third countries): https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms; Possibility of objection (opt-out): Opt-out plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, Settings for the display of advertisements: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated; Further information: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/adsservices (types of processing and data processed).

Online marketing

We process personal data for the purposes of online marketing, which may include in particular the marketing of advertising space or the presentation of advertising and other content (collectively referred to as “content”) based on the potential interests of users and the measurement of their effectiveness.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles are created and stored in a file (so-called "cookie") or similar procedures are used by means of which the information about the user relevant to the presentation of the aforementioned content is stored. This information may include, for example, content viewed, websites visited, online networks used, but also communication partners and technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used as well as information on usage times and functions used. If users have consented to the collection of their location data, this can also be processed.

The IP addresses of the users are also stored. However, we use available IP masking procedures (ie pseudonymization by shortening the IP address) to protect the users. In general, no clear data of the users (such as email addresses or names) is stored as part of the online marketing process, but pseudonyms. This means that neither we nor the providers of the online marketing process know the actual identity of the users, only the information stored in their profiles.

The information in the profiles is usually stored in cookies or using similar processes. These cookies can generally also be read later on other websites that use the same online marketing process, analyzed for the purposes of displaying content, and supplemented with further data and stored on the server of the online marketing process provider.

In exceptional cases, clear data can be assigned to profiles. This is the case if, for example, the users are members of a social network whose online marketing processes we use and the network links the users' profiles with the aforementioned information. Please note that users can make additional agreements with the providers, e.g. by giving their consent during registration.

In principle, we only receive access to summarized information about the success of our advertisements. However, as part of so-called conversion measurements, we can check which of our online marketing processes have led to a so-called conversion, ie, for example, to the conclusion of a contract with us. The conversion measurement is used solely to analyze the success of our marketing measures.

Unless otherwise stated, please assume that cookies used will be stored for a period of two years.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Affected people: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors); tracking (e.g. interest/behavior-based profiling, use of cookies); marketing; profiles with user-related information (creation of user profiles).
  • Safety measures: IP masking (pseudonymization of the IP address).
  • Opt-out option: We refer to the data protection information of the respective providers and the objection options specified for the providers (so-called "opt-out"). If no explicit opt-out option has been specified, you have the option of deactivating cookies in your browser settings. However, this may restrict functions of our online offering. We therefore also recommend the following opt-out options, which are offered in summary for each region: a) Europe: https://www.youronlinechoices.eu. b) Canada: https://www.youradchoices.ca/choices. c) USA: https://www.aboutads.info/choices. d) Cross-regional: https://optout.aboutads.info.

Presences in social networks (social media)

We maintain online presences within social networks and process user data in this context in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us.

We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This may result in risks for users because it could, for example, make it more difficult to enforce user rights.

Furthermore, the data of users within social networks is usually processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created based on the user's usage behavior and the resulting interests. The user profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the user's interests. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the user's computers in which the user's usage behavior and interests are stored. Furthermore, data can also be stored in the user profiles regardless of the devices used by the user (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

For a detailed description of the respective processing methods and the options for objection (opt-out), please refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.

In the case of requests for information and the assertion of data subject rights, we would like to point out that these can be asserted most effectively with the providers. Only the providers have access to the user data and can take appropriate measures and provide information directly. If you still need help, you can contact us.

  • Types of data processed: Contact data (e.g. email, telephone numbers); content data (e.g. entries in online forms); usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status).
  • Affected people: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Contact requests and communication; feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form); marketing.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing procedures, methods and services:

  • LinkedIn: Social network; service provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland; legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter f) GDPR); website: https://www.linkedin.com; privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy; contract processing agreement: https://legal.linkedin.com/dpa; standard contractual clauses (guaranteeing data protection level when processing in third countries): https://legal.linkedin.com/dpa; possibility of objection (opt-out): https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Plugins and embedded functions and content

We incorporate functional and content elements into our online offering that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers"). These may include, for example, graphics, videos or city maps (hereinafter referred to uniformly as "content").

The integration always requires that the third-party providers of this content process the IP address of the user, since without the IP address they would not be able to send the content to their browser. The IP address is therefore required to display this content or functions. We endeavor to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. Third-party providers can also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information can also be stored in cookies on the user's device and can contain, among other things, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, the time of visit and other information about the use of our online offer, as well as be linked to such information from other sources.

  • Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); meta, communication and procedural data (e.g. IP addresses, time information, identification numbers, consent status); location data (information on the geographical position of a device or person).
  • Affected people: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offering and user-friendliness.
  • Legal basis: Legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f) GDPR).

Further information on processing procedures, methods and services:

  • Google Maps: We integrate the maps of the “Google Maps” service provided by Google. The data processed may include, in particular, IP addresses and location data of users; Service provider: Google Cloud EMEA Limited, 70 Sir John Rogerson's Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 Letter f) GDPR); Website: https://mapsplatform.google.com/; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Changes and updates to the privacy policy

We ask you to regularly inform yourself about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as changes to the data processing we carry out make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require your cooperation (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organizations in this privacy policy, please note that the addresses may change over time and please check the information before contacting us.

Rights of the data subjects

As a data subject, you are entitled to various rights under the GDPR, which arise in particular from Articles 15 to 21 of the GDPR:

  • Right to object: You have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (e) or (f) GDPR, for reasons related to your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you are processed in order to conduct direct advertising, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purposes of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is related to such direct advertising.
  • Right of revocation for consent: You have the right to revoke your consent at any time.
  • Right of providing information: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether or not data concerning you is being processed and to obtain information about this data as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with legal requirements.
  • Right to rectification: In accordance with the statutory provisions, you have the right to request that the data concerning you be completed or that inaccurate data concerning you be corrected.
  • Right to erasure and restriction of processing: In accordance with the statutory provisions, you have the right to request that data concerning you be deleted immediately or, alternatively, to request that the processing of the data be restricted in accordance with the statutory provisions.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive the data concerning you that you have made available to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format in accordance with the legal requirements or to request that it be transmitted to another responsible party.
  • Complaint to the supervisory authority: Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the provisions of the GDPR.